Doug E. Doug

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/7/1970 , Brooklyn, New York

Birth Name

Douglas Bourne

Gender

Male

Biography:

Doug E. Doug was born Douglas Bourne on January 7, 1970 in Brooklyn, New York. At the young age of 17, Doug began performing as a stand up comedian in New York City. Russell Simmons discovered Doug after a comedy performance at the legendary Apollo Theater, and hired him to host The New Music Report, a late night television show he was producing at the time. Doug's film acting debut came in 1990, when he made a short appearance in director Spike Lee's Mo' Better Blues. Doug followed up Mo' Better Blues with a lead performance in the critically acclaimed independent film Hangin' with the Homeboys, for which he was nominated for an Independent Spirit Award for Best Actor. In 1996, Doug was cast as Griffin Vesey in the sitcom Cosby, which starred Bill Cosby and Phylicia Rashad. Doug has appeared in a number of succesful movies and television shows, including Class Act, Cool Runnings, Operation Dumbo Drop, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Touched by an Angel and Justified.