Doug E. Fresh

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/17/1966 , St. Thomas,Virgin Islands

Birth Name

Doug E. Davis

Gender

Male

Biography:

Doug E. Fresh, was born Douglas E. Davis on September 17, 1966 in Christ Church, Barbados. He is known for his musical career as a rapper, record producer and beatboxing. He was one of the first musical artists to feature beatboxing in his music. His early musical career was highlighted by his work with the Get Fresh Crew, a team made of DJs Barry Bee and Chill Will, and MC Ricky D. After MC Ricky D Changed his name to Slick Rick, he left the group to pursue a solo career. Doug and the Get Fresh Crew continued to work together. Doug E. Fresh released Oh, My God! in 1986 and The World's Greatest Entertainer in 1988. After a four-year hiatus he released a three song single in 1993 and reunited with Slick Rick in 1995 for the album Play which received positive reviews. He has had minor musical success over the years and has been featured on many VH1 specials as a commentator. Doug E. Fresh is a member of the Church of Scientology and has five children.