Doug McClure

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/11/1935 , Glendale, California, USA

Died

2/5/1995

Birth Name

Douglas Osborne McClure

Gender

Male

Biography:

Doug McClure began his acting career in the late 1950's, appearing both in films and on television. His friendly, easy going manner and good looks landed him a lot of television work. In 1960, he was hired for the CBS series Checkmate, which lasted only two years. It was the roles he played on several Western series, however, that led to a starring role in the 1962-1971 NBC series The Virginian, where Doug played Trampas, the role for which he was most known.