Doug McIntyre

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/11/1957 , Glen Cove, New York

Birth Name

Douglas John McIntyre

Gender

Biography:

Doug is a television and film writer producer as well as host of "Red Eye Radio" on Talk Radio 790 KABC in Los Angeles.

Born in New York, he graduated from Stonehill College in 1979 and wrote for stand up comics in NYC as well as writing, producing and directing commericals and sales films for Cannon Copiers. While working for Canon, Doug met former Odd Couple star Jack Klugman, who hired Doug as a writer on his short lived NBC series "You Again?" with John Stamos. Doug moved to Los Angeles to work on that project and still calls LA home.

A lover of American History, baseball and Jazz, Doug is considered an expert in the area of early aviation (the Wright Brothers) as well as the Presidents of the United States.

His book, "Cheap Advice" was published by Time/Warner Books in 1995, and he has written for a variety of magazines in addition to his work in television, film and radio. Doug is married to actress, Penny Peyser.