Douglas Adams

Follow
Douglas Adams

Born

3/11/1952, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK

Died

5/11/2001

Birth Name

Douglas Noël Adams

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Douglas Noel Adams
9.6
User Rating
16 votes

Biography

EDIT
Douglas Adams said his motivation for going into comedy came from watching John Cleese on television. But while the world in its wisdom didn't like Adams performing, he did achieve immortality by writing comedy. Adams spent three years at St. John's College, Cambridge, attending the Cambridge Footlights Club…more

Credits