Douglas Arango

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/17/1944 , New York City, New York

Died

3/7/1988

Birth Name

Douglas Gaston Arango

Gender

Biography:

Doug Arango was born on October 17, 1944. He was a talented painter (oils) and a graduate of the High School of Theatre and Art. His teenage money came from modeling sunglasses and shoes. He majored in English at Syracuse University.

Upon graduation, Doug worked in a Manhatten bank for a short period, then fled the commercial world to join his comedian step-father, Sidney Gould, in Hollywood. Like most aspiring artists, he wore many hats on his way to success. At first he wrote stories for "True Confessions", practicing his trademark comedy by writing fanciful and outrageous confessions of supposed lovelorn young women and eventually landing a movie critic position for the LA Times.

At a party, he met Joey Bishop's nephew and was told of an opening for a talent coordinator. He won that position, introducing us to Charo and others during his talent search days. It was here that he met his writing partner, Phil Doran, who remained his primary writing partner for the rest of his life. Phil wrote Joey's monologs and slid them under the dressing room door. Doug soon found that Phil's ability to flesh out and write comedy complimented Doug's own creative talents and they wrote sitcom for most of the following 17 years.

Doug joined the Tonight show as the talent coordinator, preparing the interview notes for Mr. Carson and the writing staff for 2 years. Joan Rivers was one of the people he introduced to us on that show.

Between writing sitcoms with Phil, Doug wrote for the Mike Douglas Show, wrote routines for Rip Taylor and did standup warm-ups for sitcoms.

Doug's writing credits with Phil Doran include: All in the Family, Carter Country, the Tony Orlando and Dawn Show, The Tim Conway Hour, Sanford and Son, Too Close for Comfort, Baby Makes Five, Jennifer Slept Here, The Bob Newhart Show, Facts of Life, Women in Prison and a work-in-progress play called, Fangs. They won a Humanis Award for All in the Family: Gloria's False Alarm.

One credit Doug was most proud of was writing the first major AIDS fund raising event for Elizabeth Taylor, honoring Betty Ford two years before his death.

The ever-positive and dedicated writer worked to within nine weeks of his death, as Senior Producer and Writer of both Facts of Life and Women in Prison for Embassy Television.

Steve Kmetko interviewed Doug as one of the most successful Latinos in television just a few months before his death.

A private person, Doug did not reveal his illness to anyone other than his mother, actress Vanda Barra and his partner of six years, Dan Ebert. They honored his wish for privacy, revealing his illness with AIDS only upon his death.