Douglas Fowley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/30/1911 , Bronx,New York, USA

Died

5/21/1998

Birth Name

Daniel Vincent Fowley

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Bronx, New York, Douglas Fowley did his first
acting while attending St. Xavier Military Academy. He moved to Los Angeles as a young man and studied at Los Angeles City College.
His acting debut was the movie THE MAD GAME and he would
go on to do over 200 movies in his career. Like many character actors of Hollywood's "golden age", Fowley had an extensive show business background, doing comic routines in nightclubs, singing and dancing.
It is ironic that this man from the congested urban confines of New York would do a large number of cowboy movies! Among the westerns he did was BUFFALO GUN and DODGE CITY and many others too numerous to name here.
He served in the Navy in World War II, and it is noteworthy that he did military movies like OPERATION 13 and SEE HERE PRIVATE HARGROVE among others.
By far his best-known performance was the 1952 musical
SINGIN'IN THE RAIN in which he played a film director trying to ease a silent film star into her first talking picture. This movie is one of the all-time best musicals and was a monumental success.
Fowley also had an extensive career in television.
His most famous role was that of Doc Holliday in the popular TV show THE LIFE AND LEGEND OF WYATT EARP. He guest starred on a number of popular shows such as PERRY MASON, THE ROCKFORD FILES, and THE STREETS OF SAN FRANCISCO.
Douglas Fowley died on May 21, 1998 at the Motion Picture and Television Country House and Hospital at the age of 86.