Douglas Kennedy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/14/1915 , New York, New York, USA

Died

8/10/1973

Birth Name

Douglas Richards Kennedy

Gender

Male

Biography:

Douglas Kennedy was born September 14, 1915, in New York City, New York. Before making his acting debut in 1940, Kennedy graduated from Deerfield Academy and later from Amherst College. Over the thirty year span of his acting career, Kennedy most often played characters in detective films and westerns, usually as a villain or authoritative figure. His acting career paused briefly, when Kennedy entered military service during World War II. While active in the service, Kennedy served as an US Army Intelligence officer. After the war, Kennedy returned to Hollywood and starred in several supporting and sometimes leading roles. His most famous roles came during the 1950s in the syndicated TV series Steve Donovan, Western Marshall, and the classic movie Invaders from Mars. He starred in the TV series and played a police officer that vanished in the film. Douglas Kennedy died from cancer, at the age of 58, on August 10, 1973, in Honolulu, Hawaii.


 

More
Less