Douglas Sirk

Follow
Douglas Sirk

Born

4/26/1897, Hamburg, Germany

Died

1/14/1987

Birth Name

Hans Detlef Sierck

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

Douglas Sirk was a Danish-German film director born on April 26, 1897 in Hamburg, Germany. He gained popularity for his work in Hollywood melodramas during the 1950s. He started his career in the theatre of the Weimar Republic, directing an early production of The Three Penny Opera. After…more

Credits