Dougray Scott

Follow
Dougray Scott

Born

11/25/1965, Glenrothes, Fife, Scotland, UK

Birth Name

Stephen Scott

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Stephen Scott, Dougary Scott
8.7
out of 10
User Rating
46 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born in Scotland and as Stephen Scott, he changed his name to Dougray Scott after his birth name was already being registered at Equity.

Dougray studied at the Welsh College of Music and Drama and not long after leaving started to land roles in a local theatre company.

more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Dougray Scott: There are lots of little mottos that I have. Be prepared to jump into the unknown. Live in the moment. There's nothing we can't get through that is thrown at us. There's so many things that could break you, and some people can't get over things and I understand that but you've got to try. Be brave, be brave.

    • Dougray Scott: I think everyone is vain to a certain extent. I try and strip all my vanity away when I'm acting and I think I manage to do that. I'm really not concerned with image - I'll put on weight, I'll lose weight, whatever's right for the character.

    • Dougray Scott: (on Claire Forlani) I feel so lucky to have met her. She's an amazing actress and human being. I'm very happy.

    • Dougray Scott: (on the movie "Love in Paris") It was not a great film by any means... not intellectually challenging. The steamiest part of the action for me was wearing a pair of leather trousers.

    • Dougray Scott: (on his first lessons in acting) My Dad ended up being a salesman, selling fridges and freezers and that was the perfect introduction. I learnt what you have to cover up and how the outside of someone is completely different to what's going on inside.

    • Dougray Scott: (his cheesiest pick up line) Take off your bra so I can see it.

    • Dougray Scott: My father was a Scottish traditionalist, and I share that. We strive to do the right thing.

    • Dougray Scott: I started playing golf as a boy and have a handicap of 6. I also used to play folk guitar and sing in a Scottish folk band.

    • Dougray Scott: There was just no other way to play it. There was no question this was a man who was tortured and troubled and filled with so many inconsistencies, plus the pain of dealing with the shocking task he was asked to undertake.

    • Dougray Scott: Right from the beginning of time there were these very very attractive bad guys. It's a life that most of us have never led, so that's what makes it so attractive. The jobs that they have, the world that they occupy, is very alien to us.

    • Dougray Scott: You could tell immediately there was a great history to this guy, as revealed in the pilot. He has a sense of confidence about how things will turn out. He has great charm and great wit and is incredibly intelligent and meticulous. Nothing escapes him.

    • Dougray Scott: It is s a massive amount of people, half the population of Scotland. Can you imagine a tragedy on that scale in the western world. Something like that, just wouldn't happen. We have to dig deep.

    • Dougray Scott: I read all the books on Fairfax in the British Library, did a lot of horse riding and studied military tactics of the time, finding out that he actually laid his rose garden out in strategic formations! But Method acting is a label I don't really understand, because there's a method to everybody's acting. In terms of jumping into a character's skin, I try to immerse myself in the role as much as possible to bring me closer to them. All I do is what's required to achieve what I want to achieve.

    • Dougray Scott: (On his role in "Ever After") I had never worn a codpiece before and I don't think I ever will again.

    • Dougray Scott: (when asked to define his career) I do what I feel is right at the time. Opportunities come along and I take them or I don't. I feel happy about what I'm doing, and I work instinctively. I'm doing a Dylan Thomas film, Map of Love, with Mick Jagger producing again. It's a wonderful script.

No one has discussed Dougray Scott yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less