Dr. Joyce Brothers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/1/1928 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Joyce Diane Bauer

Gender

Female

Biography:

For 30 years, Dr. Joyce Brothers has been the dean of American psychologists. Possessing limitless energy and vitality, Dr. Joyce Brothers, who is an NBC Radio Network Personality, is also a noted psychologist, columnist, author, business consultant, wife and mother.
Recognition of her significant activities and outstanding influence has come from many quarters. For six years Dr. Joyce Brothers has been listed in George Gallup's poll of the "most admired women."

A United Press International Poll named Dr. Joyce Brothers one of the 10 most influential American women, and a survey conducted by the Greenwich College Research Center, listed her among the 10 women most admired by college students. Still another poll, conducted by Good Housekeeping magazine to find "Women In the World Most Admired" by women, ranked Dr. Brothers in a 10th place tie with Golda Meir of Israel.

Dr. Joyce Brothers broadcasts on the NBC Radio Network Mondays through Fridays.

With organizational skill that could evoke favorable comment from the most fastidious time-and-motion expert, Dr. Joyce Brothers is able to pursue her other careers simultaneously. She is a regular columnist for Good Housekeeping Magazine and writes a daily column that is published in more than 350 newspapers. Dr. Brother's books have been translated into 26 languages.

As a consultant to the business world, Dr. Joyce Brothers creates and performs in films and seminars designed for corporate personnel training programs. She is a frequent guest on network television programs including NBC-TV's "Tonight Show", Mike Hammer, Moonlighting, Mr. Belvedere, Alf, Night Court, Married With Children, and various panel shows. Dr. Joyce Brothers is a commentator for A Current Affair and CBS-TV News in Los Angeles.

For six years Dr. Joyce Brothers was a member of the faculties of Hunter College and Columbia University in New York City and now is a frequent guest lecturer at universities across the country.

Dr. Joyce Brothers is a graduate of Cornell University and received her Ph.D. from Columbia University. She is married to the late Dr. Milton Brothers, an internist. They have a daughter, Lisa, and she resides in New York City.