Dr. Seuss

Follow
Dr. Seuss

Born

3/2/1904, Springfield, Massachusetts

Died

9/24/1991

Birth Name

Theodor Seuss Geisel

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Kaiser, Theodor Seuss, Theodor S. Geisel, Theo LeSieg, Ted Geisel
9.9
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Now that generations of readers have been reared on The Cat in the Hat and Fox in Socks, it's easy to forget how colorless most children's books were before Dr. Seuss reinvented the genre. When the editorial cartoonist Theodor Seuss Geisel wrote And to Think That I Saw…more

Credits