Drew Carey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/23/1958 , Cleveland, Ohio

Birth Name

Drew Allison Carey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Drew is a comedian, actor and game show host. After making a name for himself in stand-up comedy, Carey eventually gained popularity starring on his own sitcom, The Drew Carey Show, and serving as host on the U.S. version of Whose Line Is It Anyway?, both of which aired on ABC.



Carey has appeared in several films, television series and music videos. He is interested in and involved with a variety of sports and has worked as a photographer at U.S. National Team soccer games. Carey is engaged and has written an autobiography detailing his early life and television career. Carey currently hosts the game show The Price Is Right in daytime and nighttime special, which airs on CBS. Carey also hosts and stars on Drew Carey's Improvaganza, a game-related improv comedy show in the vein of Whose Line Is It Anyway, which airs on the Game Show Network.
More
Less