Duane "Dog" Chapman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/2/1953 , Denver, Colorado

Birth Name

Duane Lee Chapman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Raised in Denver, Colorado Dog is the oldest of four children born to Wesley and Barbara Chapman. His father was a boxer and welder with the Navy, who handed out beatings on a regular basis. His mother was half Chiricahua Apache and a minister with the First Assembly of God. Duane grew up tough and poor and dropped out of school in the seventh grade. Chapman subsequently joined a motorcycle gang. Dog was arrested 18 times for armed robbery. In 1977 convicted of murder, Chapman was sentenced to five years of hard labor and served two of those years before being paroled in 1979.

Before his sentencing, Chapman had married and fathered at least one child. His wife, at the time, had filed for divorce while Chapman was in prison. Because of this fact, Chapman owed money for child support. The judge in charge of handling the child support case asked Chapman to catch a fugitive for $200, thus launching his bounty hunting career.

On June 18, 2003, Chapman made news with his hunt and capture of cosmetics heir Andrew Luster. Luster -- the great-grandson of cosmetics giant Max Factor. However, Dog, his brother, and a son were charged themselves by Mexican authorities for not handing over Luster to them. On July 3, 2003, they were declared "fugitives" by a spokesman for the Mexican Government, after not obtaining permission from the presiding judge to leave the country.

Dog currently resides in Hawaii with his soul mate Beth Smith. Dog and his soul mate, Beth Smith, own Da Kine Bail Bonds in Honolulu, Maui, and Denver.
  • © 2007 A&E Television Networks
  • © 2005 Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
More
Less