Dub Taylor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/26/1907 , Richmond, Virginia

Died

10/3/1994

Birth Name

Walter Clarence Taylor III

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dub Taylor was a prolific actor. He appeared almost exclusively in westerns, and he thrived at what he did. He guest-starred in both long running series, Bonanza and Gunsmoke. His son, Buck Taylor, later starred as 'Newly O'Brian' in the latter. He was well known for his almost homeless look of an old bowler hat, a long sleeve shirt, suspenders, and being unshaven. He appeared in many, many films. The last movie he ever was in was Maverick, before he passed away of heart failure in 1994.