Duke Ellington

Follow
Duke Ellington

Born

4/29/1899, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

Died

5/24/1974

Birth Name

Edward Kennedy Ellington

Gender

Male
10.0
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington was born on April 29th, 1899, in Washington, D.C. When Edward was young, playing the piano was always a chore for him. He played hooky from playing the piano a lot. One time Edward was supposed to be practicing piano for a church concert.…more

Credits