Dule Hill

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/3/1974 , Orange, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Karim Dule Hill

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hill has been cast as one of the City Kids and was in the original cast of Bring in Da' Noise, Bring In Da' Funk. He has had guest roles on shows such as Ghostwriter, Cosby, Smart Guy, and New York Undercover. He also had an important role in the movie Holes in which he played Sam the Onion Man. He is currently pumping up for his own series as he says goodbye to his role on The West Wing. He will miss the show but hopes his own endeavours will be a success. Due to his association with the show he has appeared on Celebrity Poker Showdown and is a champion of sorts in that show's history. Hill is also finishing up two movies called Whisper and The Guardian which are both in post-production and scheduled to be released sometime in 2006. In the meantime his is working on his own series in which he plays one of the leading characters. The name of this series is Psych and it's set to premiere on Friday, July 7, 2006 on the USA Network. The show will partner up on Friday nights with the critically acclaimed series Monk.

Hometown: Orange, New Jersey, USA

Family: He is the youngest of two sons born to his Jamaican parents. His father is an investment banker and his mother an educator.

Education: Seton Hall University. He dropped out college in his junior year to be in Bring in Da' Noise, Bring In Da' Funk.

Significant Other(s): 2001, Dating actress Nicole Lyn. 2004, Married to Nicole Lyn.

Factoids: Hill is a proficient tap dancer, a talent he displayed at the 32nd NAACP Image Awards with fellow tapster Savion Glover.
More
Less