Dylan Walsh

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/17/1963 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Charles Hunter Walsh

Gender

Male

Biography:

Christened Charles M. Walsh upon birth in Los Angeles, California, film and television actor Dylan Walsh was raised by parents who worked for the Foreign Service and who were constantly traveling around the world. Dylan lived in several countries before his family finally settled in a suburban Virginia community near Washington, D.C., where he attended high school. While there, Walsh began his acting career as he performed in local stage productions including his theatrical debut in Undiscovered Country. While earning his Bachelor of Arts degree in English at the University of Virginia, he performed on stage in productions like Curse of the Starving Class, Romeo and Juliet, and Our Town. He was also involved in the filming of a few educational documentaries.

Soon after his graduation in 1986, Dylan moved to New York City to establish his acting career. In 1987, he made his first television appearance (using the name Charlie Walsh) as Tom Strickland in the CBS Schoolbreak Special episode "Soldier Boys", playing opposite James Earl Jones. He then landed a recurring role on the CBS teen comedy Kate & Allie (1987-1989), a film character in the 1989 comedy Loverboy, and a part in the made-for-TV drama When We Were Young before changing his professional acting name to Dylan Walsh.

During the next decade and a half, Walsh landed dozens of TV movies and film roles, the most notable of which are his portrayal of Paul Newman's neglected son in Nobody's Fool (1994), Primatologist Dr. Peter Elliot in Congo (1995) with Laura Linney, and Vietnam War combatant Cpt. Robert Edwards in We Were Soldiers (2002) alongside Mel Gibson. In 2003, Dylan landed the role of his career as the conflicted Miami South Beach plastic surgeon Dr. Sean McNamara on the critically-lauded FX drama Nip/Tuck. His character's plastic surgery practice shared with onscreen best friend and business partner Dr. Christian Troy (Julian McMahon) was based in Miami South Beach during the first four seasons and relocated to Los Angeles during the 5th season.
More
Less