E.W. Hornung

Follow
E.W. Hornung

Born

6/7/2006, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

Died

3/22/1921

Birth Name

Ernest William Hornung

Gender

Male
9.7
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
A prolific writer, Hornung is primarily remembered as the creator of A.J. Raffles, the popular and somewhat controversial protagonist of a series of crime stories who, while exemplifying British standards of conduct in many ways, was also a burglar. Delighting readers with his ingenuity in stealing from the…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed E.W. Hornung yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW