Earl Holliman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/11/1928 , Delhi, Louisiana, USA

Birth Name

Henry Earl Holliman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Earl Holliman is an American actor born in Delhi, Louisiana, on September 11, 1928. His parents put him up for adoption from birth as his biological father died and his mother had several other children, as well as being impoverished. He worked as an usher at a theater and saved his money to hitchhike to Hollywood, where he was unable to find work and he thus returned to Louisiana. After returning to Louisiana, he lied about his age to join the Navy, but the Navy discharged him a year later for not being old enough to enlist. Upon being discharged from the Navy, he studied acting at the University of California in Los Angeles. He was first featured in The Rainmaker, for which he won an Academy Award in 1956. He starred in a number of westerns then, and when the work for movies started to dry up, he moved to television, where he acted in several westerns.