Ed Begley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/25/1901 , Hartford, Connecticut, USA

Died

4/28/1970

Birth Name

Edward James Begley

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ed Begley was an American actor born in Hartford, CT, March 25, 1901. Begley, also known as Ed Begley, Sr., died in Hollywood, CA on April 28, 1970. He was 69-years old. Begley married three times, from 1922-1957 to Amanda Huff; from 1961-1963 to Dorothy Reeves; and from 1963-1970 to Helen Jordan. He had three children, his son Ed Begley, Jr. is also an actor. He spent four years in the U.S. Navy before finding radio work in Vaudeville in 1931. Begley was a stage, radio, film and television actor who began his career in the Broadway Musical, "Going Up," in 1917. He starred in several radio programs, including the 1950s hit show, "Richard Diamond, Private Detective." Still in the 1950s, Begley played opposite of Eddie Albert in the TV series, "Leave it to Larry." He won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in the 1962 film, "Sweet Bird of Youth." Throughout his career, he had parts on many popular shows such as "Bonanza", "The Lucy Show" and "Gunsmoke."



More
Less