Ed Harris

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/28/1950 , Englewood, New Jersey (USA)

Birth Name

Edward Allen Harris

Gender

Male

Biography:

Whippy, thrustful Hollywood actor with very American features, slow grin and thinning ginger-brown hair. He was mostly seen on the Los Angeles stage until director George A Romero gave him roles in three of his exploitation films; but it was Harris' portrayal of the stuffy John H. Glenn in "The Right Stuff" that made him look like a potential leading man with or without hair. Married two-time co-star Amy Madigan in 1983.