Ed Wynn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/9/1886 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Died

6/19/1966

Birth Name

Isiah Edwin Leopold

Gender

Male

Biography:

Isaiah Edwin Leopold was born November 9, 1886 in Philadephia, Pennsylvania. He left home in his teens and adopted the stage name "Ed Winn", which is his middle name broke in two.
Vaudeville was where he made his first major breakthrough in preforming. He traveled with the likes of W. C. Fields during this time.
When television was starting to become big, Ed started to expand and preform on various comedy shows. He even had his own comedy show called, "The Ed Wynn Show" in the 1950's.
While Ed's performances were mostly comedic, he also did some drama. Among them was his part as Fritz Pfeffer in "The Diary of Anne Frank".
Ed finally died of throat cancer on June 19, 1966 in Beverly Hills, California.

More
Less