Eddie Albert

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/22/1906 , Rock Island, Illinois, USA

Died

5/26/2005

Birth Name

Edward Albert Heimberger

Gender

Male

Biography:

Height

5' 10"



Spouse

Margo (I) (5 December 1945 - 17 July 1985) (her death) 2 children



Trivia

Father of actor Edward Albert.



Served in the United States Navy during WWII





Because of Eddie Albert's early work with enviromental causes and groups, when International Earth Day was created, it was decided it must be held on April 22 because that is his birthday.



Was awarded the Bronze Star with a combat 'V' for rescuing 70 Marines during the battle of Tarawa in 1943



Personal quotes

On Green Acres "The comedy is like Pickwick Papers, or Gulliver's Travels, or Voltaire. It's so far out that it becomes truth, deep truth."



Where are they now

(2002) Voice for St. Jude Children's Research Hospital (Memphis, Tennessee, USA) announcements on US radio.
More
Less