Eddie Cibrian

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/16/1973 , Burbank, California

Birth Name

Edward Bryant Cibrian

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eddie was born, Edward Bryant Cibrian on June 16, 1973 in Burbank, California. He was the first and only child of Carlos and Hortensia Cibrian. Eddie was raised in San Fernando Valley.

Eddie began his acting career at thirteen after finding out that his classmate had starred in commercials. He discussed this with his parents and they agreed. He landed a national Coca-Cola commercial on his very first audition. A number of other commercials soon followed. Auditions however prevented him from joining playing sports. He put his acting career on hold to join his high school football team. After graduating from high school, he enrolled in UCLA in a Business course majoring in Economics. After some time, he decided to pursue his acting career, signed an agent and eventually leading to a starring role in Malcolm-Jamal Warner's Emmy Award-winning television special, "Kids Killing Kids." Soon after, he began landing roles on daytime dramas, including "The Young and the Restless" and "The Bold and the Beautiful." He also appeared in multiple episodes of "Beverly Hills, 90210" and "Saved by the Bell: The College Years."

He is most known for portaying Firefighter Jimmy Doherty on NBC's "Third Watch" now in its fifth season. Eddie's film credits include the Farrelly Brothers' "Say It Isn't So," the independent feature "But I'm A Cheerleader" and "Living Out Loud," in which Cibrian made a memorable feature-film debut as Holly Hunter's masseur. His television credits include the Biblical miniseries "In the Beginning," the television movie "Logan's War: Bound by Honor," and a starring role on the daytime drama "Sunset Beach."

In his spare time, Eddie enjoys playing golf, football, tennis and basketball. He is also a skier and motorcyclist. He is involved in a number of charitable organizations, including Make-a-Wish Foundation, the American Paralysis Association, and Stitches, a group in South-Central Los Angeles that provides kids with an alternative to gangs.

Eddie resides in his Los Angeles home with wife, make-up artist Brandi Glanville whom he married in May 12, 2001 and son Mason Edward Cibrian, born June 8, 2003. He recently played the character Tyler in the movie "The Cave" from 2005.

More
Less