Eddie Izzard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/7/1962 , Aden, Yemen

Birth Name

Edward John Izzard

Gender

Male

Biography:

Edward John Izzard was born on the 7th of February, 1962 in Aden, Yemen. His father, Harold John, worked as an accountant for BP, his mother, Dorothy Ella, was a nurse. Eddie and his parents and older brother Mark moved to back to Britain later that year. In 1968, Eddie's mother passed away from cancer and this left Eddie numb for years after. To console himself, he relied on Monty Python and The Goon Show. In the 1980's, Eddie began busking on the streets of Edinburgh, Scotland and played in the Edinburgh Festival twelve years straight. He began his stand-up comedy while cutting his teeth at the Festival. He came out to his father about his transvestitism in 1985 after a Crystal Palace football match (they lost) and in 1991, he came out publicly as a transvestite.

Eddie is also a massive fan of Monty Python, and John Cleese of Monty Python has called him the "funniest man in England" as well as "the Lost Python." Eddie has won two Emmys for his comedy show "Dress to Kill."
More
Less