Edgar Allan Poe

Follow
Edgar Allan Poe

Born

1/19/1809, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Died

10/3/1849

Birth Name

Edgar Poe

Gender

Male
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
American poet, short story writer, editor, and critic best known for his tales of the macabre which have influenced hundreds of subsequent writers. Poe is also considered the father of modern day detective fiction and was one of the first writers to use what is now called the gothic style.more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Edgar Allan Poe yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW