Edgar Bergen

Follow
Edgar Bergen

Born

2/16/1903, Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Died

9/30/1978

Birth Name

Edgar John Berggren

Gender

Male
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT

Famed ventriloquist Edgar Bergen appeared on film and television with his dummies Charlie McCarthy, Mortimer Snerd and Effie Klinker. Bergen hosted a weekly program in 1949 called The Charlie McCarthy Show. An accomplished actor, Edgar also created a syndicated comic strip called Mortimer & Charlie from 1939 to…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW