Edgar Buchanan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/20/1903 , Humansville, Missouri, USA

Died

4/4/1979

Birth Name

William Edgar Buchanan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Edgar Buchanan attended the University of Oregon. He wanted to be a dentist, but his grades were poor so he took a course in "Play Interpretation", which was considered to be easy, in order to improve his GPA. It was while taking the course that he decided he wanted to be an actor. Thinking ahead, however, Edgar completed his degree and used his dental license to make a living until he finally was able to be an actor full-time. Starting in 1939, he began acting and appeared in a lot of Westerns. Although he's been in over 100 movies, most people remember him as Uncle Joe from the TV series Petticoat Junction.


Edgar Buchanan was the head of oral surgery in Eugene, Oregon. He gave up his successful dental practice to his wife, who was also a dentist when he decided he wanted to be an actor.