Edie Adams

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/16/1927 , Kingston, Pennsylvania, USA

Died

10/15/2008

Birth Name

Elizabeth Edith Enke

Gender

Female

Biography:

Redheaded actress, singer, and dancer who hosted her own variety show, Here's Edie, on ABC during the 1963-64 television season. Ms. Adams is probably best remembered today for her many commercials for Muriel Cigars and for her roles as Monica Crump in It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World and as Miss Davis, Fred MacMurray's scorned mistress, in The Apartment.

More
Less