Edmond O'Brien

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/10/1915 , New York, New York, USA

Died

5/9/1985

Birth Name

Redmond O'Brien

Gender

Male

Biography:

Edmond O'Brien was an actor, director and producer who was born on September 10, 1915, in New York City. He passed away on May 9, 1985, in Inglewood, California. Edmond was one of the most respected character actors of his time. He learned to act while working as a magician and was reportedly tutored by Harry Houdini. His first film appearance was the role of Gringoire in the 1939 film "The Hunchback of Notre Dame." He is most known for his roles in "D.O.A." in 1950, "The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance" in 1962 and "The Wild Bunch" in 1969. Edmond made several television appearances during his career, including "The Long, Hot Summer" in 1965, "The Bold Ones: The Protectors" in 1969, "Cade's County" in 1972 and "The Streets of San Francisco" in 1972. In 1955, Edmond won an Oscar and a Golden Globe for his role in "The Barefoot Contessa." Ten years later, in 1965, he won a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor for the film "Seven Days in May."



More
Less