Edna Purviance

Follow
Edna Purviance

Born

10/21/1895, Paradise, Nevada, USA

Died

1/11/1958

Birth Name

Olga Edna Purviance

Gender

N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

Edna Purviance was born on October 21, 1895 in Paradise, Nevada and died on January 11, 1958 in Hollywood, California. While working as a stenographer in San Francisco in 1915, Charlie Chaplin encouraged Edna to join him at Essanay Studio. That same year she made her film debut…more