Eduard Franz

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/31/1902 , Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Died

2/10/1983

Birth Name

Eduard Franz Schmidt

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eduard Franz was an American actor who was born on October 31st, 1902 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. His birth name was Eduard Franz Schmidt. Franz began acting on Broadway and appeared in productions there for over twenty years before accepting his first film role in the 1948 film "The Wake of the Red Witch," starring the legendary John Wayne. He is mostly remembered for roles in three biblical epics: King Ahab in "Sins of Jezebel," Jethro in "The Ten Commandments" starring Charlton Heston, and Jehoam in "The Story of Ruth." Franz was also in demand as a television actor; he appeared as a guest star on "The Joseph Cotton Show", which aired on NBC, and had a recurring role on the popular adventure series "Zorro." Television appearances became an increasingly important part of Franz' career as he aged, and he was frequently seen on the NBC, CBS and ABC networks. Eduard Franz passed away on February 10th, 1983 in Los Angeles, California. He was 80 years old.