Edward Asner

Follow
Edward Asner

Born

11/15/1929, Kansas City, Kansas, USA

Birth Name

Yitzak Edward Asner

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Ed Asner, Edward Asher
8.6
User Rating
38 votes

Biography

EDIT

Yitzak Edward Asner was born on November 15, 1929 in Kansas City, Kansas. Versatile, committed, eloquent, and talented: all these adjectives describe actor/activist Edward Asner. Perhaps best known for his award-winning comedic and dramatic portrayal of journalist Lou Grant, Asner achieved a crossover success with this character that…more

Credits