Edward G. Robinson

Follow
Edward G. Robinson

Born

12/12/1883, Bucharest, Romania

Died

1/26/1973

Birth Name

EMANUEL GOLDENBERG

Gender

Male

Also Known As

E.G. Robinson, Edward Robinson
9.6
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
EDGAR's family came to the United States in the early 1900's, probably due to the persecution of Jews in Romania. New York's Lower East Side is where he spent his childhood. Forgoing plans to become a lawyer or a rabbi, he decided to become an actor. He was…more

Credits