Edward R. Murrow

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/25/1908 , Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Died

4/27/1965

Birth Name

Egbert Roscoe Murrow

Gender

Male

Biography:

Renowned broadcasting journalist, Edward R. Murrow paved a way for future journalistic integrity by going to the front lines during Wartime to report to millions of radio listeners the battles that were being fought. On November 18, 1951 Murrow premiered his public affairs program titled See It Now adapted from his radio program which was called Hear It Now. His directness and calm restraint helped him to uncover facts and interesting even volatile information. Ed also hosted an interview program, something never done before with Person to Person with people from all fields, political, entertainment to religious leaders. He received four EMMY awards for Broadcasting as Best News Commentator. To this day the Edward R. Murrow Award for Excellence in Reporting has been given out every year since 1971.