Edward Woodward

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1930 , Croydon, Surrey, England,UK

Birth Name

Edward Albert Arthur Woodward

Gender

Male

Biography:

Edward Woodward is one of Britains best loved actors who is most famous for his portrayal of Robert Macall in the Hit TV show The Equalizer. Edward Woodward grew up in Croydon in Surrey where he attended Eccleston Road School in Croydon, and he also attended the Elmwood School in Wallingford. After He finished school Edward Woodward then attended Kingston College in Kingston upon Thames.



When he graduated from college he originally wanted to become a journalist but he decided to become a actor instead and enroled at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.



After graduation from RADA he worked extensively in repertory companies as a Shakespearean actor throughout England and Scotland then he got his big break playing the anti-hero in the tv spy seriesCallan.



Edward Woodward has appeared in numerous roles but he most famous for playing law enforcement or government officials who are suffering a crisis of conscience.
More
Less