Eileen Atkins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/16/1934 , Clapton, London, England, UK

Birth Name

Eileen June Atkins

Gender

Female

Biography:

Eileen Atkins is an actress and writer who was born on June 16, 1934, at a Salvation Army Women's Hostel in Clapton, London, England. Her role in "The Killing of Sister George" helped the actress find her way to Broadway. She is known for her roles in the 1994 film "Wolf," the 1995 film "Cold Comfort Farm," the 2003 film "Cold Mountain" and the 2010 film "Robin Hood." Eileen's television appearances include episodes of "Performance" in 1993, "Waking the Dead" in 2007, "Agatha Christie's Poirot" in 2010 and "Psychoville" from 2009 to 2011. Eileen has written episodes of "The House of Eliot" and "Upstairs Downstairs," as well as the screenplay for the 1997 film "Mrs. Dalloway." Eileen has received award nominations from the London Critics Circle Film Awards and the Golden Globes.  Her other awards include the Evening Standard British Film Awards, the Broadcast Press Guild Awards and the BAFTA Awards.