El DeBarge

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/4/1961 , Grand Rapids Michigan

Birth Name

Eldra Patrick DeBarge

Gender

Biography:

Eldra DeBarge became the lead singer of the family vocal group DeBarge from their formation in 1978. He was featured on all the group's hits between 1982 and 1985, when he elected to pursue a solo career, leaving DeBarge the following year. His eponymous debut album was an attractive mixture of pop and soul, fashioned in the style of Michael Jackson, on whom DeBarge has modelled his career. He achieved a US number 1 black music hit in 1986 with "Who's Johnny?", the theme song of the film Short Circuit, and re-emerged after a two-year pause in his career with the single "Real Love" in 1989, which was soon followed by Gemini. In 1990 he co-wrote and sang lead on Quincy Jones's "The Secret Garden", before moving to Warner Brothers.
He also has collaborated on numerous others works including:
*A twist of Jobim" with the hit *Dindi*
*Starlight Express* The Andrew Lloyd Weber musical play featuring a very touching rendition by EL *Starlight Express*
*Broken Dreams* Patti Austin featuring EL written by EL!
This man can write music..and so many have either sampled his music or re did his song...
"Secret Garden" with James Ingram, Al B. Sure, and Barry White.

And many others that i will edit at another time....Stay Tuned.....