TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Eleanor Parker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/26/1922 , Cedarville, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Eleanor Jean Parker

Gender

Female

Biography:

Eleanor Parker was born on June 26, 1922, in Cedarville, Ohio. When she was very young, her family relocated to East Cleveland where she attended public school. At the age of 15, Parker enrolled in the Rice Summer Theatre on Martha's Vineyard. While attending the program, a talent scout offered her a screen test with 20th Century-Fox, but declined the invitation. She returned to Cleveland, graduated from Shaw High School and gained some experience on stage in Cleveland. Parker moved to California to further her career. In California, she was again offered a screen test, this time with Warner Bros., while she was in the audience at the Pasadena Playhouse. Two days after her screen test with Warner Bros., Parker signed a two-year contract with the company. Her film debut was in the 1942 drama Soldiers in White. Over the years of her career, Parker appeared in many dramas that garnered her several award nominations for Academy Awards, Emmys and Golden Globes. However, she is best known for her role in the film Mission to Moscow.