Elia Kazan

Follow
Elia Kazan

Born

9/7/1909, Constantinople, Ottoman Empire

Died

9/28/2003

Birth Name

Elias Kazanjoglou

Gender

Male
9.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Elia Kazan is one of the most influential directors in the history of film. He is also one of its most controversial. Born in Istanbul on September 7, 1909, Kazan initially made a name for himself as a co-founder of the Actors Studio with Lee Strasburg. Kazan and…more

Credits