Elizabeth Ashley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/30/1939 , Ocala, Florida, USA

Birth Name

Elizabeth Ann Cole

Gender

Female

Biography:

Elizabeth Ashley began her acting career on Broadway in the early 60's. Winning a Tony for supporting actress in "Take Her, She's Mine" in 1962. She also received two other Tony nominations as Best Actress in 1964 for "Barefoot in the Park" and in 1975 for a revival of "Cat On A Hot Tin Roof". Married James Farentino in September of 1962 and divorced him 1965. Then married actor George Peppard in 1966 until 1972, she bore one son, Christian Peppard. Married again in 1976 to James McCarthy until 1981.