Elizabeth Mitchell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/27/1970 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Elizabeth Mithchell

Gender

Female

Biography:

Elizabeth Mitchell was born in Los Angeles, but raised in Dallas. From a young age, Elizabeth was drawn to the stage. She was always aware that little money could be made in acting, but she loved it and continued nevertheless.



Elizabeth went to an arts high school, where colleges would come to watch the children perform. She then managed to get a place at Stephens College, and after graduating she moved on to London. In London she was involved in many stage productions and continued her studies too.



For years, Elizabeth concentrated on the theater, and stage acting. After returning to America and losing some weight, though, she started to act in both films and television. She first gained major public awareness in film 'Gia' where she was credited second after Angelina Jolie.



Elizabeth is currently starring in hit t.v. show 'Lost'.
More
Less