Elizabeth Reaser

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/15/1975 , Bloomfield, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Elizabeth Ann Reaser

Gender

Female

Biography:

Elizabeth Ann Reaser, born in Bloomfield, Michigan, came into the world on June 15, 1975. Being the middle child of three sisters, she claims she was the most hard working of all of them. She also claims she was the least spoiled of all of them. Her parents (mother was a housewife, father was an attorney) divorced early in her life.

Elizabeth told a magazine that her family knew about her ambitions to be an actress from a very early age. Getting accepted into Oakland University, Elizabeth was happy for a short time but that easily changed. With both her parents approval, she left Oakland and applied to Juilliard School Of Drama where she graduated in 1999 with a B.F.A. and then leaped into Hollywood.

Elizabeth has been blessed with many good television roles. She has branched out from guest spots on shows like The Sopranos, Law & Order, Guiding Light to a permanent role on the TNT drama, Saved. She also had a popular recurring role as amnesia patient Ava/Rebecca Pope on Grey's Anatomy in 2007 and in 2008 starred in her own short lived sitcom, The Ex-List.

In 2008 Elizabeth starred in the Mega-Hit movie Twilight as Esme Cullen, matriarch of the Olympic Vampire Coven. She'll reprise her role for the sequel due November 2009 titled New Moon.

Elizabeth has acknowledged she has found love, but because she doesn't like to reveal her personal life to everyone else, she has refused to say who it is. But she has said he's not in show business.
  • ©2008 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
  • ©2008 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
  • ©2008 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
  • © 2008 CBS Corporation
More
Less