Elizabeth Taylor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/27/1932 , Hampstead, London, England, UK

Died

3/23/2011

Birth Name

Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor

Gender

Female

Biography:

Elizabeth Taylor is arguably best known for her roles in Cleopatra, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf and National Velvet.



Considered one of the greats by many, the Oscar-winning actress, who was born in Britain but moved to America in 1939, worked on screen for over 50 years.



In the early hours of Wednesday, March 23, 2011 she died of a reported heart failure at age 79.
More
Less