Ella Fitzgerald

Follow
Ella Fitzgerald

Born

4/25/1917, Newport News, Virginia

Died

6/15/1996

Birth Name

Ella Jane Fitzgerald

Gender

Female
9.7
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ella Fitzgerald was considered one of the most influential jazz vocalists of the 20th Century. Her vocal range spanned 3 octaves, and over a recording career that lasted more than 50 years, she won thirteen Grammy Awards. Soon after Ella's birth, her parents separated, and Ella and her…more

Credits