Ella Joyce

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/12/1954 , Chicago, IL

Birth Name

Cherron Hoye

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ella Joyce is the stage name of Cherron Hoye. The name is a combination of her grandmother's name (Ella) and her mother's name (Joyce).



Ella graduated from Detroit's Cass Technical High School in 1972. She then attended Eastern Michigan University.



She has appeared in several movies [Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992); Set It Off (1996), The Old Settler (2001), Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) and Salvation (2003)]. However, she is probably best known for her role as Eleanor on TV's Roc.