Elle Fanning

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/9/1998 , Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Mary Elle Fanning

Gender

Female

Biography:

Elle Fanning, born Mary Elle Fanning, is an American actress. She was born in Conyers, Georgia on April 9, 1998 to former athletes Heather Joy and Steven. She is the sister of actress Dakota Fanning, granddaughter of football player Rick Arrington, and niece of ESPN reporter Jill Arrington. Her first memorable film role was as "Lucy", the younger version of her sister Dakota, in the hit movie "I am Sam" in 2001. At that time, Elle was just a month shy from her third birthday. In 2002, she was again cast as a younger Dakota in the mini-series "Taken". But her first movie without her sister is "Daddy Day Care" released in 2003, where she played "Jamie". She also appeared in the TV series "Judging Amy", "CSI: Miami", 'House: M.D.", "Criminal Minds", and "Dirty Sexy Money". Elle's popularity and success continues to grow since her debut. Among the many film projects she has done are "The Door in the Floor", "Because of Winn-Dixie", "I Want Someone to Eat Cheese With", "Charlotte's Web", "Babel", and her latest release, "We Bought a Zoo". Her upcoming films include "Vivaldi" and "Bomb". Elle won the Film Actress of the Year award from the Young Hollywood Awards for her role as Cleo in 2010's "Somewhere" in 2007 as well as the Spotlight Award at the Hollywood Film Festival for "Super 8" in 2011.


  • © 2002 Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • © 2002 Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • © 2004 Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
More
Less