Elle MacPherson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/29/1963 , Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name

Eleanor Nancy Gow

Gender

Female

Biography:

One of the models who own the Fashion Cafe in New York City, along with Claudia Schiffer and Naomi Campbell.


She was "discovered" at the age of eighteen while vacationing in Aspen, Colorado, and was promptly signed to the Click modeling agency.


Son, Arpad Flynn Busson born in New York, New York, USA. Father is Arpad "Arkie" Busson, a Swiss financier. [14 February 1998]


Elle claims she put on over 20 pounds in weight so that she would have a figure more in the tradition of a model of the day, for the film Sirens (1994)


Home was robbed. Money and photographs were stolen. Ransom was held for photographs. Elle and husband worked with FBI and they caught the thieves. One of the thieves claimed that he was the father of Elle's baby.


Became engaged to her partner of six years, French-Swiss financier Arpad Busson, in the Bahamas. [January 9, 2002]


One of People Magazine's "50 Most Beautiful People" in 1995.


Has own line of lingerie in Australia, planning on extending it to US (May 2002)


Measurements: 36C-24-35 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)


Gave birth to her second child, a son named Aurelius Cy Andre [February 2003]
More
Less