Ellen Burstyn

Follow
Ellen Burstyn

Born

12/7/1932, Detroit, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Edna Rae Gilhooley

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Ellen McRae, Ellen MacRae
8.6
User Rating
23 votes

Biography

EDIT

Earthy, appealing star of the 1970s who acted under several names (most often Edna Rae) on stage and in TV shows during the late 1950s and early 1960s. A student of Lee Strasberg at the Actors' Studio, she debuted on-screen in 1964's For Those Who Think Young billed…more

Credits